Undocumented Student Resources

Post-Election Updates and Recommendations:

New DACA Applicants: Students looking to apply for DACA for the first time, it is recommended that you do not submit a new application, until we know further information on the future of DACA. If you are still considering applying for DACA, we recommend you consult with an immigration attorney or a Board of Immigration Appeals–accredited representative.

DACA Renewals: If you are renewing DACA, the process is still in place for renewals. We still recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney or a Board of Immigration Appeals–accredited representative. Also, since we don’t know the future of the program, if your renewal is not approved or the program ends you might lose your application fee ($495).

For more details and questions please we are providing several links:

DACA Information


On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a discretionary, limited immigration benefit by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). It does not provide lawful status.

DACA Home Page

Requirements for DACA Eligibility


General Guidelines

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

For additional information on guidelines and instructions on filing for DACA, visit their website here.

Helpful Orgs


Organizations with Support and Legal Aid for Students and their Communities


Resource Centers for Undocumented Students at Colleges