CA Dream Act Application: What You Need to Know

CA Dream Act Application: What You Need to Know

Not a U.S. citizen or permanent resident? You still may qualify for financial aid due to recent changes in California law. You could be eligible if:

  • You attended a California high school for at least three years, and
  • You graduated or will graduate from a high school (or the equivalent) in California.

Students holding most nonimmigrant visas (e.g., F or J) are not eligible.
Documents Needed to File The CA Dream Act: 

  • W-2 Forms and other records of income
  • Most recent income tax return
  • Records of child support (if applicable)
  • Records of student scholarship and fellowships included in your parents’ taxes (if applicable)
  • Current bank statements
  • Current investment or business records (if applicable)
  • Current business and farm records (if applicable)
  • Proof of any untaxed income (if applicable)
For more information: click here